Rattling or Clicking Froglet
Crinia glauerti Loveridge 1933
Species Info Card | Updated 5 years ago
B. Maryan Mating Pair of Rattling or Clicking Froglet
B. Maryan Rattling or Clicking Froglet Tadpole
B. Maryan/WA Museum
A small ground-dwelling frog that rarely exceeds 2 cm in length. The back may be smooth or have a number of ridges, and is variably patterned with markings of brown, black and grey. The belly of females is boldly blotched with black and white. Males have more uniformly coloured bellies and a dark throat.Breeding Biology
Males call from well-concealed positions in grass and tussocks surrounding water. Breeding activity usually starts in midwinter and extends through to early summer. Unlike most other local frogs, the Rattling Froglet can often be heard calling during the day, especially in light rain or with overcast skies.
Females lay small numbers of eggs at a time, often singly in shallow water where they sink to the bottom making them very difficult to locate. Tadpoles reach a maximum length of 2.5 cm. The body is heavily pigmented, with the usual pattern being a mottling of light and dark browns. Tail length is less than twice that of the body and the tip is pointed. Found in shallows of permanent and temporary water, often lying still on the bottom. If disturbed they sometimes bury themselves in the sediments. The larval period takes from 3-4 months before metamorphosis in spring.Habitat
Occupies low-lying moist areas within Jarrah and Karri forests. Breeds in both permanent and temporary water such as dams, marshes, soaks and streams.Etymology
Named after Ludwig Glauert, director of the Western Australian Museum in the early 20th century, who also described several species of frogs and reptiles.General
This species is one of the smallest in south-western Australia, yet can be quite abundant when large choruses form in winter and spring.
Found from the Moore River, north of Perth, to east of Albany, extending inland to Dwellingup and the Stirling Ranges. Common along the Darling Escarpment but only patchily distributed on the Swan Coastal Plain.
The call is a metallic rattling or clicking sound, and has been likened to the sound of a 'pea in a can' (by Bert Main in 1965).