Trustees, Governors & Advisory Committees

The lists below contain the members of the Trustees of the Western Australian Museum, Western Australian Museum Foundation Board of Governors and Western Australian Museum Advisory Committees.

Western Australian Museum Board of Trustees

Emeritus Professor Alan Robson AO CitWA (Chair)
Mr Steve Scudamore (Vice-Chair)
Mr Ian Fletcher AM
Dr Kate Gregory
Ms Irene Stainton
Ms Rubini Ventouras
Mr Lawrie Tremaine
Mr Duncan Ord OAM (ex-officio)

Western Australian Museum Aboriginal Advisory Committee

Ms Irene Stainton (Chair)
Mr John Mallard
Ms Bev Port-Louis
Mr Tony Calgaret
Mr Martin Bin Rashid

WA Maritime Museum Advisory Committee

Mr Ronald Packer (Chair)
Dr Nonja Peters (Vice-Chair)
Mrs Pat Barblett
Mr David Lynn
Hon Richard Court AC
Ms Astrid Norgard
Mr Arnold Stroobach
Mr Bill Townsend
Mr Jock Clough
Commodore Bob Trotter OAM RAN (Ret’d)
Dr Kate Gregory

WA Museum Maritime Archaeology Advisory Committee

Prof. John Penrose (Chair)
Ms Maddy McAllister
Dr Alistair Paterson
Mr Rodney Hoath
Mr Mark Polzer
Mr Ron Shepherd
Mr Don Newman
Ms Aileen Walsh
Ms Andrea Gaynor
Mr Joel Gilman (ex-officio member)  

Museum of the Great Southern Advisory Committee

Prof. Stephen Hopper
Mr Bruce Manning
Mr David Heaver
Ms Helena Stoakley
Mr Richard Harloe
Mr Lindsay Dean

Museum of Geraldton Community Advisory Committee

Mr Malcolm Smith (Chair)
Mr Bob Urqhart (Vice-Chair)
Mr David Murgatroyd
Ms Lesley Colliver
Mayor Shane Van Styn
Cr Simon Keemink
Mr Gary Martin
Ms Marilyn McLeod
Mr Phil Melling

Museum of the Goldfields Advisory Committee

Mr Morrie Goodz (Chair)
Ms Carol Mann
Cr Laurie Ayers
Mr Scott Wilson
Cr Gary Brown
Mr Frank Andinach
Mr Glenn Richardson
Ms Kate Mills

WA Museum Foundation Patron

Her Excellency the Honourable Kerry Sanderson AC
Governor of Western Australia  

WA Museum Foundation Board of Governors

Mr Justin Mannolini (Chair)
Hon Julie Bishop MP (Deputy Chair)
Dr Marina Hogan (Deputy Chair)
Mr Nick Brasington
Mr Fred Chaney
Mr Torsten Ketelsen
Mr Tim Lester
Mr James McClements
Mr Alec Coles OBE (ex-officio)

WA Museum Foundation Investment Committee

Mr Brendon Shepherd (Chair)
Mr James McClements
Mr Justin Mannolini
Mr Fred Chaney

WA Museum Foundation - Artefact Circle Committee

Ms Mae Cardaci (Chair)
Ms Jody Chaney
Mr John Goodlad
Dr Richard Lewis
Ms Meredith McClements
Ms Emma Milner
Ms Philippa Packer
Ms Anna Sloboda
Mr Alec Coles OBE (ex-officio)